Privacy Policy

Introduction

We understand your concerns about privacy and we respect your privacy. This is why we have taken the time to disclose our information collection practices and our privacy policy. We want you to understand what types of information we collect and what might happen to that information if you use any of the ResumeSpring Technologies. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us at privacy@vflyer.com. Alternatively, you may contact us at:

vFlyer Inc. 548 Market St, #55510 San Francisco, CA 94104

What Information We Collect

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We will collect information that you voluntarily give us through the registration process, email or other direct contact from you. This information can include name, address, phone, email, and any other information you provide us. If we offer a paid subscription service and you choose to subscribe, you may be asked to provide credit card or other payment information. If you are using ResumeSpring on your mobile device, you can also choose to provide us with location data. If you choose to share any information, materials or other content with another person, we will ask you to provide a valid email address for that person.

You may also give us permission to access your information in other services. For example, you may link your Facebook or Twitter account to ResumeSpring, which allows us to obtain information from those account (e.g. your friends or contacts). The information we obtain from those services often depends on your settings or their privacy policies, so please be sure to check what those are.

We also collect information if you contact us for support or help, submit an application or otherwise communicate with us. The information which you supply to us enables us to customize and enhance the services we provide to you. In addition, it helps us communicate with you about our news, events, promotions and new products.

In addition to the information you voluntarily provide us, we collect technical information when you use our services, or use websites or applications that have ResumeSpring features. Whenever you use a website, mobile application, or other Internet service, there is certain information that gets created and recorded automatically. As an example we will collect information that is entered by you for the creation of resumes that you save to ResumeSpring. There are other types of information we collect, such as: (1) Log data, where our servers will automatically record information your browser sends whenever you visit a website or your mobile app sends when you’re using it; (2) Cookie data, where we use a "cookie" or other technologies to record settings and preferences so you don’t have to set them up every time you visit ResumeSpring; and (3) Device information, where we may collect information about the device you are using ResumeSpring on, including the type of device it is, the operating system you're using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. We compile aggregated data by combining information from many users, without including any information that could be used to identify you or anyone else by name.

Collection of Information from Children

We comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. ResumeSpring is not directed to children under 13 and if you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13 and if we learn that we have inadvertently done so, we will promptly delete it.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect to enable the use of our service, such as saving information, materials, or other content to ResumeSpring and making such content available to you at a later time on any device that you use to access the ResumeSpring Technologies. In addition, if you choose to use the ResumeSpring Technologies to share content with another person, we will use the recipient’s email address or user account information to provide that service.

We also use the information we collect to make the Service better, develop new products, and protect ResumeSpring and our users. We use the information we collect to tailor the site for its visitors, including offer you more customized content, and showing ads you might be interested in. We may also use your contact information to respond to your inquiries or regarding any other reason you contact us.

We will also use the information we collect to send you notifications about updates (such as when certain activity, like comments, happens on ResumeSpring), newsletters, marketing materials and other information that may be of interest to you.

We may also aggregate non-identifying information to analyze the manner in which the ResumeSpring Technologies are used. Such information includes the manner in which information, materials or other content has been accessed, saved and shared. We may use aggregated information to offer a list of top sites or content, or to make suggestions to our users or to report on usage and trends. We may also analyze and use aggregated information to improve the products and services that we offer, and to develop new products and services. We may also access the collected resume information to provide customer support.

Control Over the Information Your Provide

The ResumeSpring application allows you to update or change the information you provided to us during registration. You may do so by logging in and choosing the "Settings" options. If you have any questions about updating the information you have provided please contact us at privacy@vflyer.com.

If you have signed up to receive emails from us and would like to opt out of any future contact you can do so at any time by giving us a call or sending us an email to the contact information provided on our website. You can also do the following by contacting us:

See what data we have about you, if any Change/correct any data we have about you Have us delete any data we have about you Express any concern you have about our use of your data

Security to Protect Sensitive Information

We take precautions to protect against the loss, misuse and/or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. When you submit sensitive information via the site, your personally identifiable information is protected with both online and offline security methods, including firewalls, passwords and restricted physical access to the place where your information is stored.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

It is possible, however, that a third party will circumvent such security measures, and we do not guarantee that our security measures will successfully prevent third parties from accessing the information we collect.

If you believe that our site has collected incorrect information or if you would like to dispute any information, please contact us using the address at the top of this page.

Sharing of Information We Collect

If you choose to make the content you save publicly available, we may share that information with others in accordance with the options you select. In addition, if you choose to use the ResumeSpring Technologies to share information, materials, or other content with another person, we will send an email on your behalf to that person with a link to the content that you have chosen to share. We may also share aggregated data and related usage information with third parties, but this aggregated information does not contain any personal information which can identify you or any other individual user. We do not disclose or use the information we share with them.

We do not share any personally identifiable information with any third-party, nor do we share any other private or personal information unless you expressly agree that we may do so. We may employ third party companies or individuals to process personal information to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the products and services that we provide you. These third party companies are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide to them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced operation.

Modifying This Policy

Please note this Privacy Policy will change from time to time. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the modified terms on our Website that you can access at http://www.resumespring.com/. If you continue to use ResumeSpring after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy. If the changes are significant, or affect user information already stored in our database, we may provide more prominent notice or obtain your consent as required by law. Our use of your information shall be governed by the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy in effect when you first use our application.

If you have questions about any of the provisions described above, please contact us at privacy@vflyer.com or at the street address listed above.

Professional writing service

Have a professional write it for you!

Resume

Cover Letter

LinkedIn Profiles

Call to Learn More
800-594-5930

ResumeSpring is a service by vFlyer (BBB A+ company). © 2005-2017. All rights reserved. | Home | Resume Examples |Job Search | Terms | Privacy | About | Contact